Am I eligible for DAPA

Undefined
Hi, I am an international student under F1 visa since 2008. On 1/1/2010 I was out of the US for a vacation and I was back on 1/4/2010. Later in 2010 i was out of the US for 5 months In 2013 I left US for 8 months and I was back on 03/2014. I am under nonimmigrant status but I have a child born before 11/2014. Counting the time I have been in the US , I have been here for more than 5 years. Please advise if I am eligible to apply for DAPA? My spouse was an international student since 2007 and he left the US on 6/2010. He came back on 3/2014 under visitor visa and currently he is out of status. Would you advise if he is also eligible to apply for DAPA? Thank you!

Comments

David Leopold's picture

Answer: 
You do not appear to be eligible for DAPA. You can review the eligibility guidelines here: http://www.dhs.gov/sites/default/files/publications/14_1120_memo_deferred_action.pdf

Last question answered

Answered 1 year 9 months ago