Can I qualify with a previous deportation?

Undefined
I was deported on entrance by a customs agent (I have the paperwork) in 1998, I came back without inspection the same year and have being here since. I have 3 USC Children, one with severe disabilities. I am also married to an USC.

Comments

David Leopold's picture

Answer: 
You should be eligible for DAPA as long as you have lived in the United States continuously since January 1, 2010, and pass required background checks. However, since you reentered after a previous deportation, it's advisable to consult with a licensed attorney before you apply for DAPA.

Latest question

Last question answered

Answered 1 year 5 months ago