F-1 student visa and DACA

English
I came to the States in 2005 and I was under the age of 16. But I came here under my dad's F-1 visa so I had F-2 for 6 years and graduated from high school in the US. Then i left the country for 2 months to get my visa changed to F-1 officially. So my question is, if I have been under F-2 and now I am under F-1 status, can I still apply for DACA? I am a bit confused on why people who currently have no immigration status and were not in any lawful status on June 15, 2012 can apply for DACA?

Last question answered

Answered 1 year 3 months ago