F-1 student visa and DACA

English
I came to the States in 2005 and I was under the age of 16. But I came here under my dad's F-1 visa so I had F-2 for 6 years and graduated from high school in the US. Then i left the country for 2 months to get my visa changed to F-1 officially. So my question is, if I have been under F-2 and now I am under F-1 status, can I still apply for DACA? I am a bit confused on why people who currently have no immigration status and were not in any lawful status on June 15, 2012 can apply for DACA?

Latest question

Last question answered

Answered 1 year 5 months ago