F1students and DAPA

English
I have been in the USA since 2003 on F1 student visa. I took one OPT after my graduation and went back to the grad school. I have two USA born children. One born in 2011 and the younger July 2014. My question is : Since i was in lawful status in 2014 canI apply for DAPA? Question 2: if I drop my status and become unlawful resident now will I be eligible for DAPA?

Comments

David Leopold's picture

Answer: 
The DAPA guidelines require that applicants had no lawful status on 11/20/2014. If you drop your current F-1 status now you will not qualify for DAPA. I strongly recommend that you maintain your lawful immigration status.

Latest question

Last question answered

Answered 1 year 9 months ago