I don't have any kids of my own but I am married and my wife has 3 do I cualify for Dapa?

Undefined

Comments

David Leopold's picture

Answer: 
To qualify for DAPA you will have to show that on November 20, 2014 you were the parent of a U.S. citizen or lawful permanent resident. It's not clear yet whether step-parents will be included. However, the immigration law treats step-children the same as biological children for purposes of immigration benefits, so we expect that step-parents will be eligible to apply for DAPA. We'll know for certain once the details of the process are released.

Last question answered

Answered 1 year 4 months ago