Im Jamaican been here since November 2009,but don't have any proof of being here since that date

English
Im Jamaican been here since November 2009,but don't have any proof of being here since but i have a child that's American she's almost 4yrs old and my wife a permanent resident What are my chances, i have proof of being here in late 2010 am i eligible?

Comments

David Leopold's picture

Answer: 
The government will accept many different forms of proof to show eligibility for the deferred action guidance. This includes things like photographs, receipts, facebook status check-ins, health club check-in logs, rental or mortgage payment checks, etc. It's a good idea to collect any and all documents that show you were in the U.S. before Jan 1, 2010 so that once DAPA moves forward you'll be able to show you meet the physical presence requirement.

Last question answered

Answered 1 year 9 months ago