Me and my gf weve been here before 2010 and paying taxes, obey the law etc. Are we qualified for the immigration action made by Pres.Obama?

Undefined
Me and my fiancee weve been here in the U.S before 2010. The problem is we dont have kids born here. She is ligated already and cant pregnant anymore. We wanna have a baby before but it is impossible since she is ligated. We pay both are taxes every year and obey the law and no criminal background. Since my gf cant have a baby anymore, are we qualify or eligible to the DAPA ?

Comments

David Leopold's picture

Answer: 
To qualify for DAPA you must have been the parent of a U.S. citizen or lawful permanent resident on November 20, 2014. The other requirements are set forth in a memo issued by DHS Secretary Jeh Johnson on November 20, 2014. You can view those requirements here--> http://www.dhs.gov/sites/default/files/publications/14_1120_memo_deferred_action.pdf. Remember, DAPA and DACA expansion have been temporarily delayed because of an order issued by a federal judge in Texas, so neither process is going forward at the moment. But DAPA and DACA expansion are only two forms of prosecutorial discretion. I strongly recommend that you seek the advice of a licensed attorney who can review your legal options.

Last question answered

Answered 1 year 7 months ago