What is the effect of previous deportation and DAPA?

Undefined
If a person has been in the U.S. since 1993 and in 2010 signed voluntarily to leave and were out of the country for 4 months and came back in illegally and have resided in the U.S. since then do they have a chance through DAPA? He has a daughter who is an american citizen (age 16), two other children (ages 21 and 25) who are DACA recipents, and a other son who is a resident (age 27).

Comments

David Leopold's picture

Answer: 
DAPA will allow parents of U.S. citizens and lawful permanent residents to request deferred action and employment authorization for three (3) years provided they have lived in the United States continuously since January 1, 2010, and pass required background checks. So, if a person does not meet those requirements--he hasnt lived continuously in the U.S. since January 1, 2010--he will not likely qualify for deferred action under DAPA. However, he should seek the advice of a licensed attorney to evaluate whether any other relief, including general deferred action, might be available to him.

Last question answered

Answered 1 year 3 months ago